CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 817313

Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Co., Inc.
170 Broadway
Suite 1501
New York, NY 10038-4184

RE: The tariff classification of a hole cutter from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Zekser:

In your letter dated December 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Magnus Industries Inc., West Babylon, NY. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is a carbide tip hole cutter. Its principal use is to cut holes. The two-piece constructed product is made of high speed steel at its center, with the cutting portion comprised of carbide tipped steel. It is suitable for cutting metal and will be used with a hand tool.

The applicable subheading for the hole cutter will be 8207.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division